wpdcedfff7_0f.jpg
wp59aa54c4.png

© 2008-2017 Cippenham Table Tennis Club

Created by Graham Trimming

wp9d306f2c.png

one of England’s leading table tennis clubs

wp9cca6f1f_0f.jpg
wpc7b0ba4f.png

Senior British League

Teams for Season 2016-17

Cippenham first entered the British League in 1981 as founder members of Division 3, just two years after the formation of this new league. After four seasons the Club resigned and did not take up its place again until 1997. This season, the Club is running two teams - one in the newly formed national Championship Division and one in National C Division.

Background

Cippenham I - Champion ship Division

Josh Bennett; Owe Karlsson; Martin Adams (capt.); Robert Hansell; Martin Gray; Tom Windram

Cippenham II - National C Division

Tony West; Christos Hannides; Kevin Gray; Anthony Ellis; Simon Vine; Shae Thakker; Paul Baker (capt.); Josh Bleakley; Graham Trimming

Championship

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Urban I

12

10

1

1

75

21

21

London Acad. I

12

9

2

1

75

21

20

Sycamore I

12

8

2

2

69

27

18

Drumchapel II

12

4

2

6

39

57

10

Kingfisher I

12

5

0

7

37

59

10

Wymondham

12

2

1

9

24

72

5

Cippenham I

12

0

0

12

17

79

0

National Div C-5

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kingfisher III

14

11

1

2

88

52

23

Cardiff City III

14

10

2

2

89

51

22

Cippenham II

14

9

1

4

83

57

19

Haywards Hth I

14

8

2

4

80

60

18

Fusion III

14

5

3

6

70

70

13

Ashford II

14

4

3

7

62

78

11

Okehampton

14

1

1

12

45

95

3

Haywards Hth II

14

1

1

12

43

97

3

Final League Tables 2016-17

Division 1 South runners-up 2015-16: Martin Gray; Martin Adams; Josh Bennett; Owe Karlsson

Division 1 South player with most wins 2015-16: Josh Bennett

Dates and Venues

10/11 September 2016

12/13 November 2016

11 December 2016

18/19 March 2017

 

Team 1: September and November at Cippenham; December and March at BATTS, Harlow

Team II: all matches at Cippenham

wpbfd4ffc5_0f.jpg
wp19660313_0f.jpg

Reports 2016-7