wpdcedfff7_0f.jpg
wp59aa54c4.png

© 2008-2017 Cippenham Table Tennis Club

Created by Graham Trimming

wp9d306f2c.png

one of England’s leading table tennis clubs

wp9cca6f1f_0f.jpg
wpc7b0ba4f.png

Veterans’ British League

Team for Season 2016-17

Cippenham first entered the Veterans’ British League in 1996 and ran one men’s team in every season until it was relegated to the National Veterans’ League in 2012. A women’s team was entered in 2010 and has remained ever since and the men’s team regained membership in 2014-15. A second men’s team has been added for this season and we are once again running a women’s team.

Background

Cippenham I - Men’s Division 1A

Martin Adams (capt.); Martin Gray; Mark Banks

Cippenham 2 - Men’s Division 4B

Mike Rhodes; Christos Hannides; Simon Vine; Paul Baker (capt.)

Cippenham Ladies - Women’s Division 1

Denise Weller (capt.); Julie Dean; Sue Hayes; Wendy Porter

Final Tables 2016-17

wp4ecc13e2_0f.jpg

Division 2 champions 2002-3 and Division 3 champions 2001-2: Paul Baker; Mike Rhodes; Ken Philipson

Women’s Div 1B

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Fusion B

10

5

0

5

31

29

10

Ashford

10

4

1

5

29

31

9

Northern Belles

10

3

2

5

24

36

8

Cippenham

10

0

2

8

12

48

2

Reports 2016-7

Men’s Div 1A

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Norwich

10

7

3

0

42

18

17

Moberley

10

5

4

1

37

23

14

Cippenham 1

10

4

5

1

38

22

13

Topspin Fusion

10

3

2

5

22

38

8

Redlands Bats

10

1

2

7

24

36

4

Border Reivers

10

1

2

7

17

43

4

wp1e4fb70e.png

Division 3 champions 1999-00: Graham Trimming; Mike Rhodes; Clive Payne; Paul Baker

Division 2B runners-up 2015-16: Paul Baker; Martin Adams; Chris Hannides; Mike Rhodes

Division 2 champions 2015-16: Denise Weller; Julie Dean; Sue Hayes; Wendy Porter

wp8bebaa75_0f.jpg
wp32a3cf71_0f.jpg

17/18 September 2016 at Derby

18/19 February 2017 at Derby

 

Dates and Venues

Men’s Div 4B

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Foresters D

10

7

3

0

41

19

17

Cippenham 2

10

7

2

1

42

18

16

Bristol Assoc 1

10

6

3

1

43

17

15

Ilfracombe

10

2

2

6

22

38

6

OLOP 2

10

2

1

7

20

40

5

Drax

10

0

1

9

12

48

1

wp05efa21e_0f.jpg
wp6d60d660_0f.jpg

Current Teams 2016-17

Men A: Mark Banks; Martin Adams; Martin Gray

Division 4B r-up - Men B: Christos Hannides; Simon Vine; Paul Baker; Mike Rhodes

Women: Wendy Porter; Sue Hayes; Denise Weller; Julie Dean

wpb6a068cc_0f.jpg